| Project/Area Number |
12410059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKII Satoshi Shukutoku University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60197861)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Kensaku Kochi University, Humanity and Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90248625)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | health care system / Non profit organization / profession / networking / citizens participation / social making consensus / volunteer / decision making in allocating the public goods / 専門職(Profession) |
| Research Abstract |
We were able to obtain a lot of findings through our questioners, interview survey. It should be especially noted that there are two component parts in the nonprofit sector of United States. One consists of the nonprofit organizations that leads and supplements the formal health care system, another that departs from it. Generally the former consists of many medical facilities, such as hospitals and nursing home. Some of these organizations have transformed into the for-profit and another has been faced with the conflict between voluntarism and management, as the preeminence of the market makes progress in the medical industry. The latter is supported largely by grass roots and civic voluntary actions. There is a broad cooperation and collaboration with the medical professions, the citizens or the clients, by which the health care services are provided and by which the efforts to solve the problems remaining in the formal health care system are performed. Based on these pictures, we wil
… More
l urge that we should appreciate the influence of the voluntary actions performed at the nonprofit organizations on the formal health care system as the follows. Against the background of the development of the medicine and medical technology, today the relation between the medical professions and the clients in the formal system have been segmentized deadly and the medical professions' practice have been divided into several specialized parts, and thus the comprehensive ability to be essentially in the medical practice is likely to break up. However, grass roots nonprofit organizations try to restore the comprehensive ability to be essentially in the medical practices through reconstructing the cooperative or collaborative relation among medical professions and between the public and medical profession. By doing so, they are posing the problems to be solved to the side of a formal system on the basis of findings from their activities. But the activities of these organizations remain from beginning to end in piecemeal approach - that is, there are very few networks and cooperation in their activities. There could be a social structure and awareness inherent in United States that let most American accept the health care services only as market goods. Nevertheless we can suggest fairly that there are a number of activities of the nonprofit organizations, especially community organizations, which would build a new social value (new public good) taking over from this old. Less