A theorical, empirical research on "Digital Divide" according to progress of regional informatization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUMITANI Akio  Otsuma women's University, Social Information Studies, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90196915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZU Kenichiro  Kure University, Social Information Studies, assistant professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (90281526)
MORIHIRO Hitoshi  Kumamoto Gakuen University, Social Welfare, assistant professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (90230143)
MAENO Hiromu  Otsuma Women's University, social Information Studies, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (60123030)
東山 禎之  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (30255244)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdigital divide / infomatization / empirical research / solitary island / Tama New Town / information free barrier / public sphere / CATV / 高度情報通信社会 / ニュータウン / 本州四国連絡橋 / 生活様式 / IT / IT革命 / しまなみ海道 / 生活橋
Research Abstract
The Digital Divide may be perceived to be the gap between those people who have access to the new information, and communication technologies and those who cannot. At the present age when the advanced information and telecommunications society progressed, we analyzed the problem of "Digital Divide" as "New difference" caused in the process of informationization.
There are two levels, (1)international divide and (2)domestic divide. In a domestic divide, it is possible to divide into (3)business divide (corporate scale difference) and (4)social divide (difference by economy, the region, and the race and the education, etc.). In this research, the focus was applied to social divide. Micro and the macro were analyzed as a theory research.
Micro analysis concerning the digital divide clarified that there were a technical level ((a) platform, (b) network, and (c) contents) and information literacy (knowledge) divide. In addition, the problem of "information free barrier" and "public sphere of information" was clarified as a macro analysis concerning the digital divide.
The comparison investigation in the solitary island and the farm village district and the city region was executed as an empirical research. People's outlooks on information and the transformations of the region outlook and the living space were researched about the relation between the change in the media environment in the region and the change in a traffic infrastructure. The questionnaire survey clarified a subjective meaning of the digital divide.
Thus, the problem of the digital divide was clarified from both sides of an objective approach and a subjective approach.