Fundamental Study on the Media Ecology in the 21th Century Information Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Shunji  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00114661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshiaki  Institute of Socio-Information and Communication Studies, University or Tokyo, Professor, 社会情報研究所, 教授 (50164801)
MINOURA Yasuko  Ochanomizu Womens University, Faculty of Literature and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (20135924)
YOSHII Hiroaki  Toyo Keizai University, Faculty of Communication, Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10146269)
YATSUHASHI Takeaki  Bunkyo University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (30239785)
KASIWAKURA Yasuo  Graduate School oc Literature, University of Kyoto, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30283576)
遠藤 薫  東京工業大学, 大学院・価値システム専攻, 助教授 (70252054)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSurvey Research / Multi-channel TV / Cable Television / Community Channel / Public Access / Mobile Telephone / Conversation Analysis / Media Ecology / メディアエコロジー / 携帯メール / デジタル社会 / インターネット / フィンランド
Research Abstract
In order to explore the actual usage of local information media under the multi-channel information environment, we carried out a social survey to the 819 citizens of Yonago City aged 20-69. We asked the respondents about exposure to TV, Newspapers, Cable TV and other local media and usage of the Internet. We also made group interview to the attendants of Public Access Channel at the Chukai Cable Television. We also continued the Conversation Analysis of the Keitai communication, based on the recorded conversation and e-mail exchange of about ten students.
As a result of the survey research, we obtained the following evidences. (1) The structure of the Uses and Gratifications from TV and Internet is somewhat similar and functionally alternative. (2) Most strong motives for subscribing cable TV were multi-channel environment and specialized programs, meaning strong needs for multi-channel TV. (3) Community Channel of the Chukai Television was fairly popular among the audience. The local event-oriented programs such as Earthquake news, election turnout report, annual community festival were especially popular. (4) Although the viewing rate of the public access channel was low, many people have experienced receiving interview or contact with local-origination program of the Chukai Television, which has positive function on the community development.
As a result of the conversation analysis of the Keitai voice conversation and e-mail, it was found that variety of face mark or icons were used for expressing feeling. It was also found that the e-mail message through Keitai communication was brief and causal, frequently exchanged while moving around in a short time span, which reflect the characteristics of mobile communication media.