| Project/Area Number |
12410063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | MUSASHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAMIZU Shigehiko MUSASHI UNIVBRSITY, DEPT. OF SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (10162778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BAEG Seongsoo KANDA UNIVERSITY OF INTERNATIONAL STUDIES, INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION DEPARTMENT, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 国際コミュニケーション学科, 専任講師 (30337745)
SHIRAMIZU Hiroko JYUMONJI UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF SOCIO-INFORMATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (60327111)
MIZUKOSHI Shin UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INTERFACULTY INTIATIVE IN INFORMATION STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 情報学環・社会情報研究所, 助教授 (60219623)
奥山 正司 東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (50073036)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | ethnicity / entertainment / ethnic media / new comers / multi-culturalism / racism / diffusion of innovations / media literacy / エスニック・グループ / エスニック・エンターティナー / サブカルチュア / 越境 / アイデンティティ / 日系人 / エスニック / エンターテイナー / ディアスポラ / アィデンティティ |
| Research Abstract |
The results of this research show two aspects as follows. 1. we revealed the several processes of making of culture regarding entertainment, which is created by ethnic minorities and new comers. (1) We clarified the activities of ethnic leaders based on their strategy for adjustment with any relations to their mother country. In this case, entertainment is non-profitable and supported by volunteers. In another case, entertainment turns to be business by performers, promoters, and people from ethnic media. In any cases, realization of entertainment events needs network and cooperation of people inside of the ethnic community as well as outside of the community. (2) We tried to find out the mechanism of creating entertainment by descendent of old timers. Our research shows how young generation of ethnic minorities make "our culture" againsit the influence of dominant culture. At the same time, we also pointed out that the music movements as expressions of ethnic identity tends to be taken in by the music enterprises, and they are consumed by people in host society. (3) We traced the diffusion of Japanese performing art Butoh by fieldwork in North America. The result shows that not only professional artists, but also amateurs are involved in the performing arts who have interested in other culture. It shows that any kind of subculture of its turning to be worldly known cultural item as globalization is under way. 2. We researched production and distribution of media contents in East Asia from the viewpoint of globalization. Also we researched the value orientation of workers of these media by fieldwork, who support the system. This research showed that local Japanese media are interested in TV programs of other Asian countries however, they still hesitate to introduce them because of prejudicial aspect in mass society.