Study on Deinstitutionalization and Community Living of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY (2002)
The University of Tokushima (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
KATODA Hiroshi  Rikkyo University, College of Community and Human Services, Professor, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (80258318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTAGAWA Masatake  Tokushima University, College of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90294727)
SUN Liang linda  Osaka Human Sciences University, College of Human Sciences, Lecturer, 人間科学部, 講師 (90299355)
SHINPO Yasuko  Rikkyo Women's Short College, Preschool Education Course, Assistant Professor, 幼児教育科, 助教授 (50270012)
AKATSUKA Mitsuko  Rikkyo University, College of Community and Human Services, Professor, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (10318686)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Rikkyo University, College of Community and Human Services, Professor, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (00171520)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSweden / England / Germany / Japan / intellectual disability / institution / deinstitutionalization / community living / 地域の住まい / 地域の住まいへの移行 / 地域生活支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to report on the actual conditions and issues concerning the procedures of deinstitutionalizatian and the support system of community living. For that purpose investigation of persons with intellectual disabilities, their family members and staff who worked at institutions were done by an interview method between August 1, 2001 and March 31, 2002 in Gothenburg, Sweden ; Liverpool, England ; Anhalt, Germany and Osaka, Japan. Results showed us as follows.
Deinstitutionalization and community living in Sweden and England began in the 1970s, and have been actively promoted as a national policy since the middle of the 1980s. On the other hand, in Germany and Japan the pioneering works in certain institutions have been going on since the 1980s, but institutional closure has not yet started. All persons with intellectual disabilities who lived in institutions were compelled to do it against their will and had not any good memories toward the institutional life. Som … More e of them changed from institution to institution and also changed from group home to group home after moving to community. It was not enough for persons with intellectual disabilities and their family members to satisfy with explanation on deinstitutionalization and community living. Each opinion of the three group's subjects is different from the other two. Every persons with intellectual disabilities in every countries seemed to be happy in the community living. However, their personal relationships were limited to those in or among group homes and every persons with intellectual disabilities had not any opportunities to keep company with their boyfriends or girlfriends.
Many positive changes were brought to persons with intellectual disabilities who lived in institutions through the procedures of deinstitutionalization. The community living must be needed for every persons with intellectual disabilities. It was also found that there were many problems not yet solved as regards physical, functional and psychological support for the community living of persons with intellectual disabilities. Less