Project/Area Number |
12410068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Shoichi Graduate School of Education, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30136410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMOMO Toshiyuki Graduate School of Education, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10201386)
MIYAKOSHI Eiichi Graduate School of Education, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50166138)
MIZUHARA Katsutoshi Graduate School of Education, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00124628)
TANIGUCHI Kazuya Graduate School of Education, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (60281945)
KITAMURA Katsuro Graduate School of Education, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 助教授 (50195286)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | management of curriculum / curriculum management / curriculum development / curriculum evaluation / management of curriculum evaluation / curriculum / characteristic school / system of curriculum management / 教育課程経営評価 / 学校と地域の連携 |
Research Abstract |
1. A nationwide situation and policy problems of the management of curriculum were showed by the investigation in the Ministry of Education and National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan 2. The analysis of the management of curriculum through questionnaires and interviews reveals the following points (1) Patterns of the management organization for curriculum development and evaluation vary according to schools, and then, they correspond to the conditions of agreement and decision-making at schools (2) Patterns of the management organization of curriculum differ according to the sizes of schools and the attributes of teachers (3) The system of curriculum evaluation inside the school is excessively controlled by the bureaucratic system and supervision in public education 3. The board of education tends to give active supports to aggressive schools 4. We researched the management of curriculum in the United Kingdom, the United States of America and the Republic of Ireland 5. September 2002, Mr. Koizumi announced the theoretical problems about the management of curriculum development and evalution at the National Association for the Study of Educational Methods in Japan (Japan Women's University)