A COMPREHENSIVE STUDY ON TRAINING SYSTEM AND PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT OF SCHOOL LEADER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Hiromichi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 教授 (80030584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Toyokazu  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70002467)
OKATO Toshitaka  UNIVERSITY OF HIROSHIMA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00033580)
NAKADOME Takeaki  UNIVERSITY OF KYUSHU, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (20082901)
YUKI Tadashi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION POLICY, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION POLICY AND EVALUATION, GENERAL RESEARCHER, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (20033574)
SAKAKI Tatsuo  UNIVERSITY OF NAGOYA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (10022401)
小松 郁夫  国立教育研究所, 教育経営研究部, 部長 (10130296)
浜田 博文  筑波大学, 教育学系, 講師 (20212152)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSCHOOL MANAGEMENT / POLICY ON SCHOOL MANAGEMENT / SCHOOL LEADER / PRINCIPAL / QUALIFICATION AND TRAINING OF PRINCIPAL / LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPAL / SELF-MANAGING SCHOOL / GRADUATE SCHOOL / 学校経営改革 / 高度専門職業人 / 管理職研修 / 管理職養成 / スクールリーダー / 専門大学院 / 大学院教育 / 教頭 / 学校管理職養成
Research Abstract
This research aimed at developing the system and program for pre-service training of school principals, from the viewpoint that the qualification procedure and training process of principals should be linked with graduate school education. The results are as follows.
1. In the current reform on school management, principals are expected to have specialty and knowledge as advanced professionals who assume school management. Therefore, we got recognition that their qualification and training system should be greatly changed to build the new structure which graduate school is involved with in a certain form. Evidence of that can be seen by our analysis of the actual condition of training programs that have been provided by administration.
2. From investigation research, we recognized that the ability to make a vision or to establish a goal is the one of ability which are the most significant and must be developed over many years for principals. Moreover, we got recognition that the abilities in connection with the special task in school management such as a personnel management should be formed systematically. We acquired the knowledge that it was indispensable that graduate school is involved with developing those abilities, since they are not fully developed only by training provided by administration.
3. In "advanced countries on educational reform", the role of school managers is perceived as important while teaching profession experience is considered as its base. University and graduate school play a great role as to principals' professional development process there.
4. Based on the knowledge acquired above from this research, we submitted as a policy proposal that the role of graduate school was very important, when conceiving of future principals' qualification and training system.