Comparative Study of the Selection of Educational Carrer of Braizilian Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Megumi  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50282405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Nobutake  National Institute of Population and Social Security Research, Senior Researcher, 人口動向研究部, 第1室長
SEKIDO Akiko  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50206629)
OCHI Yasushi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80242105)
NAKAMURA Takayasu  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30291321)
HONDA Masato  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Senior Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 主任研究員 (90282623)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBrazilian children / New Commers / Education course selection / Oizumi / Ota / Hamamatsu / 地域間比較 / フィールドワーク / 外国人児童生徒の教育 / 在日ブラジル人 / 外国人子女への教育支援 / 大泉町 / 太田市 / 浜松市 / 在日ブラジル人子女
Research Abstract
In this research, the next five topics were set and research was accomplished. (1) The actual condition grasp of education course selection of the Brazilian children, (2)Grasp of decision process of education course selection of the Brazilian children, (3)Analysis of the regional quality which it has an influence on the education course selection of the Brazilian children, (4) Diversification of education course selection of the Brazilian children and the image of their future, (5)Analysis of the influence which is given to community. In 2000 for Oizumi, as for 2001 Ota city, as for 2002 focusing on Hamamatsu city, the data acquisition with field investigation was executed. In addition, from 11 years old targeting the child pupil and that guardian up to 16 years old question paper investigation was executed in 2001 and 14, comparison analysis of 3 areas was recommended.
As a result, the future of the children is not influenced by where they live, whether Oizumi, Ota, or Hamamatsu, but is influenced by where they go for school, either Japanese school or Brazilian school. Once children are enrolled in the Brazilian school, they had represented course step for higher education basically in prerequisite. In addition, if the image coincides with the image of future residence area. On the one hand, as for the child whom it commutes to the Japanese school, with the perplexity to course while that it is the possibility of keeping giving up course it knew whether basically it designates the entrance into a school to the Japanese higher education.