Decline of academic competence of Japanese students : The actual conditions and the improvement methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Shin-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70134335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kokichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (40196514)
KARIYA Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60204658)
SATO Manabu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70135424)
MIMIDUKA Hiroaki  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Educaton, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (40143333)
HAEBARA Tomokazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50156246)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfield research / academic competence / learning support / improvement methods / learning skills / 学力低下 / 認知カウンセリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research was to investigate the actual conditions of academic competence of Japanese students and to develop practically the improvement methods.
For the first purpose we made two investigations in Kansai (Osaka and the neighboring cities) and Kanto (Tokyo and the neighboring cities). To make comparisons of the results, the methods were based on the investigation that was previously made by other researchers. The sample of Kansai research, the size of which was about two thousand, was consisted of two graders and eight graders. On the other hand, about six thousand students from one graders to six graders were investigated in Kanto research. The test scores showed that the core academic competence declined evidently and that the variance of the competence increased. In general, the variance was correlated with conditions in home environments of the students, but some schools overcame these problems.
For the second purpose we reviewed critically the recent reports and debates on academic competence, and make discussion on school education and the improvement methods. Especially we focused on the learning support in outside of classes. For example we founded counseling rooms for learning in some schools and made practical research through the cases in order to develop self-regulated learning. In addition we held the seminars for junior high school students, which were helpful for planning lessons and evaluations to develop students' learning skills.