Study on Changes in Transition from High School to Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60204658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYAMA Shinji  Tohoku Gakuin University, Graduate School of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00202127)
TANIMOTO Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10197535)
ISHIDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40272504)
TSUBURAI Kaoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Research Assistant, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (10313355)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHigh school / vocational guidance / school to work transition / labor market / underemployment / youth problems / 高校教育 / フリーター / 自己責任 / トランジション / 進路選択
Research Abstract
In this research project, we conducted the following two studies on trantision from high school to work.
1)Historical Sociology of Transition fron High School to Work.
For this theme, we conducted intwerviews with imformants who were commited to the development of vocational guidance in high school after the World War Second. We inverviewed administrators at public employment offices and the Ministry of Laborr, teachers in charge of vocational guidance at high schools, and researchers in the field of vocational guidance. Particularly, we pursued a history of development of national organization of vocational guidance teachers. From those intevews and documant analyzes, we find that during the 1970's vocational guidance in high schools gradually became systematized according to the changes of labor market demand for high school graduates.
2) Sruveys of Current High School Students.
To clarify current situations of high school graduates in the labor market, we conducted two surveys of high school senior students right before their graduation in two regions in Kanto area. Data analyzes of the surveys find that graduates who don't have any jobs or further education are more likely to be from lower socio-eceonomic stauts families, who have hardly afford college education for their children, and that vocational guidance teachers tend not to notice that SES influences students future careers plans, and that unclarified career perspectives of students are caused by their highly commitment to out-of-school life actitivies.