Project/Area Number |
12410073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
URANO Toyokazu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70002467)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Open-to-the-Public School Management / Conference by teachers, pupils, parents / Inhabitant's participation to school / 開かれた学校 / 生徒参加 / 父母参加 / 住民参加 / 学校評議員 / 土佐の教育改革 / 地域教育指導主事 / 学校評議員制度 / 三者評議会 / 父母の学校参加 / 子どもの学校参加 / 子どもの権利条約 / 地方分権 |
Research Abstract |
I made the inquiry research about Open-to-the Public Type School Management and etc. to headteachers and teachers of public schools in Tokyo. It's sampling number was 1,246 headteachers and 2,280 teachers. And it's returned answer's percentage was 60.1. I sent it's data to the Education Committee of Tokyo and etc. which concern education in Tokyo deeply. And I reported the result in the Japan Educational Administration Congress at Okayama University on May, 2003. From this research, I could take many knowledge and acquaintance. For example, both headteachers and teachers have positive attitude to 'openning the school facilities to the inhabitant' 'making communication with parents more actively', but they have negative attitude to 'making partcipation of children, parents, inhabitant into school management or school education' 'openning the private school informatoin to the child or his/her parents'