An International Comparison of Education on Citizenship and Civic Morality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUNEYOSHI Ryoko (2002)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professor (50236931)
佐藤 学 (2000-2001)  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70135424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Manabu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor (70135424)
FUJITA Hidenori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor (30109235)
SHIMIZU Kokichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professor (40196514)
UMAKOSHI Toru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (60000030)
レヴィアルヴレスト クロード (CLAUDE Levi Alvares / LEVI ALVARES Claude)  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 助教授 (80284123)
恒吉 僚子  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50236931)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscitizenship education / citizenship / public morality / international comparisons / globalization / multicultural education / 多文化教育 / 公共的モラル / グローバル教育 / 市民性の教育 / シチブンシップ / 市民権 / 国際比較 / シティズンシップ / 公教育 / 教育の公共性
Research Abstract
With rapid social change, internationalization, and globalization, many societies around the world are faced with what are perceived as "new" issues, or urgent needs for reform. Many of these reforms touch on issues of citizenship. Education relating to citizenship is thus a central issue for many countries around the globe.
This study compared education relating to citizenship in seven countries, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Franca, the United Kingdom, Israel, and the United States, which differ in culture, ethnic composition, religion, etc. Depending on the country in question, the meaning of citizenship varied. Citizenship education is also linked to areas as diverse as curriculum reform, attempts to build civic societies, nationalism, colonialism, and multicultural education.
Despite the diversity in national contexts, however, common threads were present. Four core themes were identified and countries were compared based on these themes. The first theme pertains to the theoretical reconstruction of the meaning of citizenship education in our globalized world where the basis of nation-states is in flux. The second theme pertains to citizenship in a multicultural context. Though Japan is often considered to be one of the most homogeneous societies (at least homogeneously-minded) in the world, even it has experienced a phase of cultural diversity (e.g., the inflow of foreign workers) in the past few decades. Defining citizenship education in a cultural diverse context is one of the pressing issues of our era. The third theme centered around citizenship and the state, the fourth focused on citizenship and the public good in an age of privatization and individualization.
The results were presented in an international conference organized by the University of Tokyo in 2002, and is scheduled to be published from the University of Tokyo Press (in Japanese) in the year 2003.