Experimental Research on Reconstruction of Utterance of Children in a Lesson and Clarification of Analysis and Interpretation Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Masami  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 大学院・発達科学研究科, 教授 (40142286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hideshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20168199)
MATSUSITA Haruhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Associate Professor, 大学院・発達科学研究科, 助教授 (10199789)
KONDO Takahiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Associate Professor, 大学院・発達科学研究科, 助教授 (40242234)
HIBI Yutka  Tokai Gakuen University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60032504)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAnalysis of classroom activities / Intermediate factors / Observation of a lesson / Procedure of interpretation / Ethnomethodology / Records of Lesson / the expression style of the record / Signs / 授業研究 / 質的研究 / 解釈の手順 / 発言の再構成 / 授業諸要因 / 関連構造 / 観察方法 / 発話分析
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop the signs or category which describe the phenomenon of lesson process in schools, and to clarify the procedure of the analysis and interpretation of it. As a research result, the following four points were acquired
1. "Hypothesis formation" for interpreting lesson record is born in observation process of a lesson, and is related to both of "analysis" of record and "observation".
2. Reconstruction of an utterance of a child (we call it intermediate factors) occupies an important position in the stage which shifts to the step of "extraction of the structure of pedagogical factors" from the step of "construction of lesson record."
3. In order to keep the adjustment between intermediate factors and to enable development of a new sign, we arranged all intermediate factors and grouping them as follows ;
01) the signs of affirmation, negative, and question, 02) the signs which show concepts, activity, and idea, 03) the signs which show the same, difference, inclusion, and similarity of concepts, activity, and idea, 04) the sign that shows logical relation and conditions, 05) the sign containing a verb, 06) the signs which show that the latter limits the former, 07) the signs which show the changes of concepts, activities and idea, 08) and others.
We developed the new signs in an new lesson scene based on the grouping the sings.
(Bulletin of the Graduate School of Education and Human Development (Educational Sciences), Nagoya University, Vol.48, No.2 (2001-2002), pp.141-170.)
4. the expression style of the record of lesson analysis relate to writing ethnography.