| Project/Area Number |
12410076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOHNO Kazukiyo Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30116579)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAKAMI Masayuki Okayama University, Faculty of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80195247)
UEDA Takeo Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10168627)
SAKO Hidekazu Naruto Teacher's College, Faculty of school Education, professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30153969)
MIZUMOTO Noriaki Tsukuba University, Education, associate professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (90239260)
ITOHO Minoru TOKYO RIKA University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (00196106)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Empowerment of principal / school evaluation / school council / Autonomous school management / school accountability / information disclosure / 自律的学校経営 / 教育課程 / 校長のリーダーシップ / 校長裁量予算 / 人事考課 / 学校裁量予算 |
| Research Abstract |
1. This study was to investigate into the actual conditions and the underlying problems of our reforms for the autonomous school management, in terms of the school budgets, the school evaluation, the personnel management, the school council, and so on. 2. The main results of tins study are as follows; (1) The review of the school administrative regulation is not so much done with the Items except for the school council and the specification of the status of staff meeting. (2) The discretionary budget for the school principals is not almost practiced all over the country. Generally, the reform of school budget compilation is not proceeded. (3) While the areas which principal empowerment is much exerted over are selection of class room teachers, appointment of senior teachers, and the decision of the division of duties within schools, they have the least power over the school budget allocation in schools. (4) Though almost schools now evaluate their educational outcomes and their school operations, almost schools do not openned them for the parents and community inhabitants. Hereafter, the new type of school evaluation in which child and parents participate will be demanded. (5) We have to take consideration into the regional characteristics in advancing the reforms for The autonomous school management. 3. Henceforth, we must analyze more specifically how autonomous school management will be connected with the school improvement and the creation of schools with their own features. And investigation into the autonomous school management from parent's or teacher's point of view will be undertaken.