| Project/Area Number |
12410077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Kazuhiro Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (Director of Research Institute for Higher Education), 工学研究科・高等教育研究開発センター(併任)・教授・センター長(併任) (90011171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Kana Yamaguchi University, Education Promoting Center,Assistant Professor, 大学教育センター, 講師 (30325203)
SENBA Katsuya Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40033550)
HATA Takashi Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (90125790)
KANEKO Tsutomu Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40263743)
HADA Sekio Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60156346)
阪口 要 広島大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80033752)
南部 広孝 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 助手 (70301306)
米澤 彰純 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 助教授 (70251428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | University adiministration / Financial affiairs / Corporatization of university / Ligal status of university / cross-national / 大学財政 / 国立大学の独立行政法人化 / 大学会計基準 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to clear the financial management system for the corporative university which will start from 2004. The following results were obtained. In the first place, the financial management system of the independent administrative agencies, which were established in 2001, aren't so effective that they should be improved for increasing flexibility further. In the second place, visiting investigations which we conducted have shown the structure of the corporative financial of universities in the United States, Australia and Japan clearly. Furthermore we investigated the annual budget cycle at national universities, reviewing requests from departments and institutes, recommendation of budget, allocating resources. The result of the investigation leads to the conclusion that financial affairs of national universities are changing from the management based on the faculty to the management based on the planning and the leadership of top manager of universities.