| Project/Area Number |
12410081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Yumiko National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty for the Assessment and Research of Degrees, Associate Professor, 構・学位審査研究部, 助教授 (80282903)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Yoshio National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty for the Assessment and Research of Degrees, Professor, 構・学位審査研究部, 教授 (10016397)
KAMIYA Takeshi National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty for the Assessment and Research of Degrees, Professor, 構・学位審査研究部, 教授 (70010791)
TACHI Akira National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty of University Evaluation and Research, Professor, 構・評価研究部, 教授 (50116282)
KOBAYASHI Masayuki The University of Tokyo, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Associate Professor, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教授 (90162023)
HAMANAKA Yoshitaka National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty for the Assessment and Research of Degrees, Associate Professor, 構・学位審査研究部, 助教授 (10321598)
森 利枝 大学評価・学位授与機, 構・学位審査研究部, 助教授 (00271578)
齋藤 安俊 大学評価・学位授与機, 構・学位審査研究部, 教授 (40005236)
白鳥 義彦 神戸大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20319213)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | non(extra)-university institution / student transfer / credit transfer and accumulation / mutual recognition of degrees / quality assurance / comparative study / higher education reform / 単位,学位の質保証 / 単位制度(credit system) / 学生移動(mobility, transfer) / 大学と大学外高等教育機関 / ボローニャ宣言 / 教育の質の保証 / 評価とアクレディテーション / モジュール化 / Bachelor, Master / ECTS / 大学外高等教育 / 短期高等教育機関 / 学習の体系性 / 成績評価 / 学位・資格 / カリキュラム / 生涯学習 |
| Research Abstract |
Non-university institutions offer more practice-oriented shorter courses and foster more specific skills than traditional universities. The graduates of these higher education institutions, however, increasingly need to continue studying and to be qualified further because knowledge and skills required in the labor market rapidly change. The demands for higher qualifications/degrees will increase in the knowledge-based society in the 21st century. Therefore it is important to arrange some devices in the education system which facilitate transfers between non-university institutions and universities. Such devices are e.g. courses of study based on credits and modules, ways of measuring and assuring the quality of courses, and last not but least system for credit transfer and accumulation as well as mutual recognition of degrees. They are well prepared in the United States where reverse transfers are also not rare cases, while students who want to transfer across states sometimes face difficulties. In Europe, the Bologna Declaration in 1999 by ministers of education had a great impact on the European countries. Many countries are now carrying out reforms in higher education to introduce credits and two-tier system with bachelor's and master's degrees. According to our survey of all four-year universities in Japan, demands for transfers are increasing, and private universities are especially positive to accept transfer students. Their behavior reflects market mechanism. In this sense, quality assurance in higher education is the issue worldwide.