Quest for An Entire Picture of B. Pilsudski's Far Eastern Indigenous Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Prof., スラブ研究センター, 教授 (10091414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSE Hibiki  Hokkaido Univ. of Education, Asso. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10271727)
SAWADA Kazuhiko  Saitama Univ., Faculty of General Education, Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (70162542)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBronislaw Pilsudski / Far Eastern Ethnology / Far Eastern Modern and Contemporary History / Ainu / Uilta (Orok) / Nivkh (Gilyak) / Nanai (Golde) / Policies for Indigenous Peoples / 極東民族学 / 極東言語学 / 先住民研究 / 民族政策 / データベース
Research Abstract
1) We have endeavored to secure the information pertaining to Bronislaw Pilsudski (1866-1918), by scrutinizing one in various places of Japan as well as Poland, Russia, Lithuania, the Ukraine, Switzerland, and France. Despite the time lapse of a century, we have managed to attain our ends, having uncovered a great deal of Pilsudski's letters and diaries ; letters addressed to him ; various manuscripts and published materials ; photographs ; etc. We have also succeeded in making audio-visual documentation of what we observed by digital video camera. In our research we have laid a particular emphasis on analyzing the information regarding Pilsudski's Hokkaido Ainu expedition of 1903 ; a draft for the 'Rules of Governing the Sakhalin Ainu'he accomplished in 1905 ; his repeated attempts to engage in Ainu education during 1902-05 ; and his sojourns in Japan which occurred four times from 1902 to 1906.
2) As a direct achievement of our project we have produced four separate publications : i.e … More ., Sakhalin Ainu Folk Craft and B. Pilsudski in the Russian Far East : From the State Historical Archive of Vladivostok (both in 2002) ; Anthropological Perspective of the North-Eurasian World and Quest for An Entire Picture of B. Pilsudski's Far Eastern Indigenous Studies (both in 2003). As for the other verbal presentations and published articles we have so far achieved, please confer the column of "References" below.
3) Owing to our three years' efforts to accumulate the related information, we assume that a real basis for our planned 'data base' has been implemented. In our research we have been materializing a 'data base' comprising of unified digital information, by converting all sorts of obtained data into digital one. In June 2002 our research project witnessed a long-awaited debut of its 'home page' in Internet, entitled "Pilsudskiana de Sapporo" (URL: http://src-h.slav.hokudai.ac.jp/inoue/top.htm), which has been located inside the website of Slavic Research Center, Hokkaido University. A single comparable counterpart in Internet is that of Professor J. B. Czerminski's, available at the website of Gdansk University, Poland (http://panda.bg.univ.gda.pl/ICRAP). Less