An anthropological study on local systems for environmental conservation and social control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Motoji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Akira  KWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (90199422)
KADA Yukiko  KYOTO SEIKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (70231256)
TORIGOE Hiroyuki  UNIVERSITY OF TUKUBA, COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 社会科学系, 教授 (80097873)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRiver / Lake / Environmental conservation / Cultural articulation / Environmental problem / Environmental control / 琵琶湖 / 矢作川
Research Abstract
The first aim of this project is to verify knowledge and practices that a certain community has created and developed for conservation of local ecological environment such as forest and small rivers based on intensive anthropological fieldworks. The second purpose is to build an alternative theoretical model of anthropology of environment and to contribute to a complicated policy-making process by making full use of this local-lives-centered model.
The project members have done comparative fieldwork from this common perspective at several rural and urban communities in Japan as well as in Africa and Asia. The main results are as follows,
Our members have achieved reconstruction of the local-lives-centered paradigm of environmental studies, making detailed verification of the local systems for environmental conservation. Though they are far from explicit and embedded in the everyday lives of a certain local community, these systems are hard at work. As a matter of course they are never autonomous polity and have been articulated with and included in the wider macro social system like modern nation-state. But our research findings showed that they have developed a relative autonomy against such a wider system and have been negotiating, compromising, subordinating and resisting. These processes are recorded and analyzed thoroughly at each field community.
On these fruitful results, we would make a paradigm shift of environment of anthropology with much more attention to the local life world and will able to contribute to the actual policy-making process for environmental conservation