Comprehensive Study of Multi-faceted Aspects of Documents Related to Shinto Shrines : based upon the analysis of extant documents handed down by old shrines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Takanori  National Museum of Japanese History, Forklore and Forklife depart., Prof., 民俗研究部, 教授 (80259986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Masayuki  National Museum of Japanese History, History depart., Prof., 歴史研究部, 教授 (90290858)
UDAGAWA Takehisa  National Museum of Japanese History, Museum Scinece depart., Prof., 情報資料研究部, 教授 (70104750)
SEKIZAWA Mayumi  National Museum of Japanese History, Forklore and Forklife depart., Assist.Prof., 民俗研究部, 助手 (00311134)
MITSUHASHI Takeshi  Kokugakuin Univ., Prof., 神道文化学部, 教授 (30104748)
HAMASHIMA Masashi  Beppu Univ., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20156392)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIzumo Grand Shrine / Itsukushima Shrine / Revival in the 17th Century / Gion Yasaka Shrine / Origins of shrines / Multi-faceted aspects of shrine documents / Changing history of flora / Decline and removal during the 14th and 16th Centuries / 基本年表 / 神宝論 / 神在祭 / 父子相伝 / 舞楽 / 社務日誌 / 神仏習合 / 心御柱 / 古伝新嘗祭 / 御島廻式 / 文化財保全 / 植生景観史 / 御神体 / 春日社 / 祇園社 / 文献目録 / 指定文化財 / 祇園祭 / 春日若宮御祭 / 樹木調査 / 神社建築
Research Abstract
During the fiscal 2000-2002 research period, our group conducted a study of documents related to Izumo Grand Shrine, Itsukushima Shrine, and Gion Yasaka Shrine. Previous research undertaken on the three shrines was collated and the documents for each of these shrines were indexed. Choronological tables for each shrine were also compiled for the purpose of confirming their respective histories. This basic work was followed by joint research, which yielded the following findings.
We confirmed that the origins of most ancient shrines are unknown. Even in the case of Izumo Grand Shrine, for example, despite the widespread perception of the existence of the shrine owing to the myths contained in the Kojiki and Nihon Shoki, the earliest historical document from which we can confirm the shrine's existence is the Shinshokakuchokufusho of 765. While on the one hand there are many historical aspects that are unknown, on the other hand various types of myths and legends have tended to reinforce ce … More rtain perceptions about shrines. In this sense as well, this confirms the particular importance that multidisciplinary research into the origins of shrines will have in the future. An examination of the history of shrines in Japan shows that with the exception of shrines that managed to maintain advantageous conditions, many shrines fell into decline or were removed during the 14th Century (period of the Southern and Northern Courts) and the 16th Century (period of Warring States), to be revived later during the 17th Century. A detailed inquiry into this historical process is important. At the same time, documents in the collections of shrines that did not experience significant decline are of great historical value, with the documents of Itsukushima Shrine one example of how extremely valuable these documents are. Although it is easy to attach symbolic significance to the woods and thickets in the shrines precincts, it is certain that flora surrounding shrines changed over time. It is also important to realize that even trees that appear old are, in fact, relatively young. For instance, documents and pictures dating from the Early Modern period portray the Gion Yasaka Shrine surrounded by a forest of pine trees. Today, however, most of these trees have gone and have been replaced by other trees, with the evergreen and broadleaf camphor tree being the main variety. In conclusion, our study corroborated the importance of conducting historical and scientific research into structures such as shrines, to which it is easy to attribute special cultural significance. Less