| Project/Area Number |
12410085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKIZAWA Asahiko Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10206287)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAGUCHI Akihiro Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Asso. Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80327311)
KWEON Sokyon Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Asso. Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40301858)
INOUE Katsuo Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90044726)
NANBU Noboru Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20002264)
KOCHI Syosuke Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80013283)
桜井 英治 (櫻井 英治) 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80215681)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Korea / colonization / colonialize study / Togaku / Kogo Peasants War / mobilization / white wear / the Shino-Japanese War / 東学 / 植民論 / 北海道 / 朝鮮総督府 / 日朝貿易 / 韓国 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The study for the army that repressed Togaku peasants army : We investigated the Defence Agency Library, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Archive, National Diet Library and Ehime prefecture Library, we found the documents about the Twenty-second regiment in Matsuyama that repressed Togaku peasants army. (2) Japanese Colonialize Study and the Japanese view about Korean : The colonialize study in Hokkaido Empire University contended the immigration to Hokkaido. But it changed the emigration to Manchuria and Korea after 1902. The immigration to Hokkaido failed in making big class peasant. The Japanese people's view about Korean was different from the foreign countries people. (3) The study for colonial policy in Korea : We investigated the Korea Center Library, Korea National Diet Library and Korea National Archive, we made preparations for the following study. We made the catalog of the pamphlet in Hokkaido University Library, we could find many articles about prewar Japan and Korea. (4) The study for the mobilization in W.W.II : We researched for the documents of Hokkaido Coal Mine Steamship Company, the summary of these documents reported at the symposium in National Institute of Korean History.