A STUDY ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF RELIGIOUS BODIES IN THE NORTH EAST DISTRICT FROM SENGOKU THROUGH EARLY EDO ERA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masaharu  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, HISTORY AND ANTHROPOLOGY FACULTY, PROFESSOR, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (80111350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKAWA Kenji  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, HISTORY AND ANTHROPOLOGY FACULTY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (50312781)
NEMOTO Seiji  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, HISTORY AND ANTHROPOLOGY FACULTY, PROFESSOR, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (10250995)
YAMAMOTO Takeshi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, HISTORY AND ANTHROPOLOGY FACULTY, PROFESSOR, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (50191416)
HASEGAWA Seiichi  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY, CIVIC SCIENCE FACULTY, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (20013287)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAKITA FEUDAL CLAN / MORIOKA FEUDAL CLAN / TSUGARU FEUDAL CLAN / KOYASAN SHOJOSHIN'IN TEMPLE / HONGANJI TEMPLE / KUYOUCHOU / SHINMOTSUCHOU / BUDDHIST MONKS AND THEIR SUPPORTERS / 寺社 / 粟津申物帳 / 修験 / 清浄心院 / 高僧伝承 / 盛岡満 / 雑表 / 高野山 / 過去帳 / 月牌帳 / 庄内地方 / 藩政史料 / 真言宗
Research Abstract
Our study is set up on how the Buddhism of central cities was propagated to North East district in Sengoku and early Edo era. The researches are following ; (1)Setting up type and making of data-bases from Koyasan Shojoshin'in's document, (2)Setting up type from a part of Morioka feudal clan document, (3)Making of data-bases from the articles of North East district in Awazu Shinmotsuchou owned by Otani University. From these researches we concluded following three theses. (1)In Akita, Shonai and Senpoku district, Koyasan's Buddhism was first propagated to feudal Daimyo lords and its followers, and later to merchants in cities, ports and mines. The support of political power was very important for the Buddhism to spread to North East district. (2)In Morioka feudal clan, the relationship of the people and the Shingon sect temples was formed in Sengoku era, which had been maintained through Edo era. It was one of the bases of the Daimyo's control on religion of the people in his clan. (3)Mogami-shi was one of the important Daimyo in Tsugaru district, who is considered to be a believer of Sotoshu sect. But a part of its relatives believed Jodo-Shinshu sect and sometimes visited Honganji temple in Kyoto city, which was the center of the worships for its sect. From these points, we can say that in Sengoku and early Edo era the Buddhism of central cities was propagated to North East district with the support of the political and economical power of the feudal Daimyo lords, and it formed a base of Daimyos' control of the culture and religion in their feudal clans