A General Study About The Merchant's Family Documents In The Early Modern And Modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Hideki  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60273398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Shuichi  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40335162)
TSUTSUI Masao  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70180023)
OGAWA Isao  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70252377)
IEASAKI Naoko  The Kyoto University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合博物館, 助教授 (80303759)
FUJII Jyoji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40093306)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOhmi Shonin / Nakai Genzaemon-Ke / Merchant's Family Documents / 中井源佐衛門家 / 川島宗兵衛家 / 中井源左衛門家 / 京都店 / 山中兵右衛門家 / 竹村太兵衛家 / 伊藤長兵衛家 / 仙台店 / 日野町
Research Abstract
The first aim of this joint study was to make a historical documents list of "The Nakai Ganzaemon-Ke" which is owned in Archival Museum, Faculty of Economics, Shiga University. About making work, we made details record by about 20000 historical documents. We examined classification item and were able to gather it up as a list collection. We can know the whole of existing in a historical documents of the Nakai-Ke made known to everyone to learned society as a representative "Ohmi Shonin".
We think that it does not put doubt to contribute to a study still more. It was discovery to be new on history of study to have discovered the person who leaked out to a family known by a study process conventionally. And we have got unknown information of a closed branch.
In addition, it became clear that closed branch-affiliated historical documents were transmitted together. It was different from other merchant's families greatly by comparing it with historical documents left by other merchant's families. Branch historical documents came to the ground where the branch did the location, and, as for the most, there was a limit if they closed the shop in order to have heen scattered and lost when we analyzed the reality of the commercial activity that tied up the head office-branches. But the Nakai-Ke was able to confirm that it was an extremely significant merchant's family when we analyze.
However, we cannot but say that there had a problem at a point of elucidation of a structural characteristic of the merchant's family. It is because we produced a problem to concentrate on examination of rearranging and a classification of historical documents above all. The historical materials remained more than expectation, so we could not reached detailed contents analysis.