Reexamination of a medieval-times village arid a public image by the method of a field survey ; Collection, visualization, and scientific analysis of a place name
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Hideo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Sciences, Prof, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (60107521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Tuguharu  Kumamoto Univ., Graduate School of Social and Cultural Sciences, Ass.Prof, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 助教授 (30332860)
HARUTA Naoki  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Education, Ass.Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (80295112)
EBARA Masaharu  Tokyo Univ., Historiographical, Prof, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40160379)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHistorical materials / Scene restoration / Place Name / Discrimination / Inu-no-Baba(Racetrack of Dog Shooting) / Tanga(Free lodging) / Toubou(Chinese town) / Foreign trade / 荘園村落 / 農業史 / 交通 / 景観 / 阿蘇 / 鉢屋・皮太 / 狭山池 / かたあらし / 湯屋 / 橋寺 / 河原の者 / 鞆渕庄 / 犬追物 / 牛馬 / 紀伊国和田庄 / 伊予国宗昌寺領 / 阿蘇社領湯浦郷 / 荘園
Research Abstract
1)Up to this time historians have had their authority on nothing but historical documents. To break through this bottleneck of history, I made a new method using place name scientifically. I have comprehensively dated place name including unrecoreded names and published not-recorded place name maps in mainly Saga-ken, Kumamoto-ken Aso-gun. For the purpose of using place name as historical material, I have made it possible to search place name of the Kyushu region and Shiga-ken on computer. In this way, I prepared research surroundings of place name for study. I recognized that place-name is effective to prove historical matters and attempt to deepen the affectivity of place name.
2)I have investigated some place name and found obvious historical facts. The place name "Tanga"(旦過) has a historical meaning of traffic affairs. "Inunobaba"(犬の馬場 Racetrack of Dog shooting) is helpful to investigate the samurai society at medieval age. "Toubou"(唐房) shows international relationship between Japan … More and the continent of China. Besides I have done some field works to gather the place name data about Jouri(条里),the ancient land planning, Shouen(荘園), the landowner system of medieval age, and the place name which is relevant to local festivals.
3)Take "Toubou" for example to show study progressed rapidly by making the best use of place name. "Toubou" means Chinese town at the Middle Ages. Past study has emphasized Hakata was the only window of international negotiation. But there are "Toubou" at Hukuoka-ken, Saga-ken, Nagasaki-ken, and Saga-ken in the northern Kyushu region. This place name is found at Kagoshima-ken in the southern Kyushu region. According to circumstances, there were Toubou" and "Imatoubou" in the same trading port. It shows there were many Chinese towns and the clash of interests has happened between Chinese traders called Koshu(綱首).
4)At Hukuoka and Hakata city, people excavated the new mouth of Mikasa(御笠川), Fhii(樋井川), and Nagara river(名柄川). And then they reclaimed marshy areas and Lagoon and developed plains. That is, before this development construction there were some trading ports such as Hakozaki(箱崎), Hakata(博多), Torikai(鳥飼), Meinohama(姪浜), and Imadu(今津) by side of Lagoon. Each of these trading ports has a similar natural environment and geographical conditions. Hakana was not the only remarkable trading port at this area. And the Koushu, the Chinese traders living at the port, didn't unite mutually. Each of them had a business connection with the Shogunate(幕府), Dazaihud(大宰府), the Court(朝廷), In(院), and Sekkan family(摂関家). There were power struggles among local temples. Therefore each Koushu has connected with these temples on their purpose. At this time there were many china towns and company brunches. These historical affairs agree with archeological evidence. Chinese roof tiles were detected at the Hakozaki ruins. Place name is a new viewpoint to overcome the former method of history and it is the biggest product of my study. Less