Project/Area Number |
12410091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIROKAWA Tadahide The Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Osaka City University, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30047237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAOKA Hiroyuki The Faculty of Literature, Tsuru University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90305491)
NOGAWA Yasuharu The Faculty of Literature, Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30293997)
TSUKADA Takashi The Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60126125)
NAKASE Akifumi The Graduate School of Business, Associate Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 助教授 (40274352)
安井 国雄 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20122202)
大島 真理夫 (大島 眞理夫) 大阪市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30128730)
三輪 泰史 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40257506)
植田 浩史 大阪市立大学, 大学院・経済研究所, 助教授 (10213357)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | various urban hierarchies / urban social structure / actual conditions of life / social relationships / areal history / early modern OSAKA / modern and contemporary OSAKA / culture / 大阪 / 大坂 / 都市下層社会 / 和泉 / 関西知識人 / 恒藤 恭 / 中小企業 / 近代大阪 / 都市史 / 都市中間層 / 和泉市地域 |
Research Abstract |
HIROKAWA analyzes Tsuneto Kyo's opinions about a postwar cultural problems. Who is known as a philosopher, a democrat a pacifist. HIROKAWA solves Tsuneto Kyo's concepts of "cultural nation" and the meaning of "cultural city", he indicate that these views were supported by the deep criticism to unbalance of material civilization of modern Japan. The table of Tsuneto Kyo's documents is recorded on the report. TSUKADA tries to analyze the urban structure of early modern Osaka through a man of cultureKimura Kenkado, TSUKADA observe that Kenkado was concerned not only with literary circles but with the tradition societies and the lower strata of society. He grasps these three sides systematically. NOGAWA's field for research is Tokyo after the earthquake disaster. He observes the civic movement that criticized answers of the government and insurance companies, which asked for payments of insurance money. He analyzes the situation of the history of city community. He arranges and studies historical evidences of statistics data, dose dynamic analysis about theater of movie. NAKASE arranges estimations of the precedence research to machine industry in Osaka. He studies the actual conditions with historical growth of industrial accumulation. He indicates that the electric power supply from Osaka city electricity office played the important role for development of industrial accumulation area