Reasarch on the Policies towards 'Fan' (藩) of Ming and Qing Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kazutada  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Professor (50092515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Yoshimichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Assosiate professor (50234430)
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Assosiate professor (00229626)
MATSUMOTO Kouichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Library and Information, Science Professor (00165888)
佐藤 文俊  筑波大学, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (50261748)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstribute / seal / make a king / emperor's scoins / zong-fan / wai-fan / Mongol princes / 档案 / 道教 / 儀礼 / 内藩
Research Abstract
Fan' (藩) means a fence in Chinese language. In the ancient period, Emperors had made his scoins the princes, and granted the titles and territories to them. The lords of among countries brought the tributes to China. Emperors of Chinese dynasties made the lords kings by granting the seals. From the 10th century downward, northern nomadic tribes rose, and becamed the rulers over the China. They were Liao dynasty founded by Qidans, Jin dynasty by Nuzhens, and Yuan dynasty by Mongols. And the meaning of 'fan' was changed. The nomdic emperors made the lords of different races that obeyed Empiores the princes of 'fan' too. In the Ming era, Zhu Yuan-zhang (朱元璋) granted the titles and territories to his scions. His scions only was called as the princes of 'fan'. It was those of the period of Ancient China. In the Ming era, 'fan' was called as 'zong-fan' (宗藩). Ming dynasty gave 'zong-fan' good treatment, but then keeped also guard on them. Qing dynasty founded by Manchus followed the policy of Yuan dynasty. In the Qing era, Mongol lords were called as 'wai-fan' (外藩). In the last Qing era, the kings of among countries also were called as 'wai-fan'.