COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS OF STATISTICAL DATA ON THE MODERN SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION IN CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Tokihiko  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70027564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (10222978)
IWAI Shigeki  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (40167276)
EDA Kenzi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (80176768)
TAKASHIMA Ko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (10303900)
HAMADA Maya  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90293951)
谷井 陽子  天理大学, 文学部, 講師 (40243092)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmodern China / economy / population / county / village / cotton industry / statistics / 中国近代の人口動態 / 河北省新河県 / 中国綿紡績業 / 青島の在華紡 / 天津の在華紡 / 釐金 / 田賦附加税 / 浙江省省財政 / 中国近代社会経済 / 江蘇省村落数 / 河北省村落数 / 江蘇省人口 / 河北省人口 / 中国近代産業統計 / 戸部銀庫 / 中華民国財政
Research Abstract
We proceeded to collect and categorize statistical data which is indispensable to the analysis of the social dynamics of modem China. Special attentions have been paid this year to disclose the dynamics of population in a county the basic unit of which is a natural village, and to analyze the relation between Zaikabo and the Chinese cotton industry after 1920s.
Professor Mori participated in the International Academic Discussion on the History of Republican China. The Discussion organized by the Institute of Modem History, Chinese Society of Social Science, had been held in Xiao-tang-shan, Changping County from August 20th through 24th. He gave a lecture on the adjustment of production system by Japanese spinning factories at Shanghai in September 1927.
Professor Mori was invited to give a lecture at the institute of History, Nankai University on September 12th. The title of the lecture was "Placing the Textile Industry of Gaoyang County in the History of Cotton Industry in Modem China." He was also invited to give a lecture at the Institute of Economics, Nankai University on September 13th. The title of the lecture was "The Dynamics of Population of Hebei Province in 20th Century."