A Research on the comparative history of the East Asian maritime sphere during pre-modern period: under the comprehension of the socio-political relationship within Japan, China and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Tadashi  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10036030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Akira  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70121895)
SAKAGUCHI Mitsuhiro  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30298682)
DANJO Hiroshi  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60163721)
TANAKA Toshiaki  University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Associate Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (50183067)
永田 英正  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90027532)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTributary system / prohibition of foreign trade / coastal defense / Japanese pirates / fisherman households / sea transportation / maritime sphere / regional societt / 移民 / 華僑 / 舟山 / 太倉 / 済州島 / 莞島 / 倭冦 / 海港
Research Abstract
This tudy is an attempt to reconsider the historical relationship among Japan, China and Korea as a structural system of regional linking. Therefore we want to discuss about not only the history of the coastal area, nor the history of the commercial trade, but the historical system among the maritime spheres of these three countries. Our aim is also to describe it as the total historical system of East Asia.
Each Member have taken his share of the description on the historical sketch of the several maritime sphere which he has usually studied. So we've come to treat of many regions such as Shan-tong in the Tang period, Jiang-su in the Yuan period, Zhe-jiang in Ming period, Fu-jian in Qing period, and Shang-hai, Tian-jing, Korea, Taiwan in modern period.
Considering the characteristics of the historical diversity, we've tried to make research with relation to the general political movement. Besides, the social movement such as the smuggling, the pirates, the immigration naturally come into our view. This study has accomplished not only through the investigation of historial documents but the field survey into many historical spots. Our research will be published as one of the Series of Studies of the Kyoto Women's University in the middle of 2003.