Research on Political and Economic Systems under Mongol Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOSAKA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Koichi  Osaka International Univ., Fac. of Management & Information Sciences, Prof., 経営情報学部, 教授 (70142304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Hitoshi  Ryukoku Univ., Fac. of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (30288633)
MORITA Kenji  Nara Univ., Fac. of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20131609)
IKEUCHI Isao  Shikoku Gakuin Univ., Fac. of Arts & Humanities, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90133553)
MATSUKAWA Takashi  Otani Univ., Fac. of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (60321064)
UNO Nobuhiro  Hiroshima Shudo Univ., Fac. of Commercial Sciences, Prof, 商学部, 教授 (60310851)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMongol / Yuan / Stele inscription / Rashid al-Din / Tibetan / Uigur / Documents / Administration / バスパ字文書 / モンゴル時代 / 碑文 / チンギス=カン / クビライ=カアン / ウイグル文字 / パスパ文字
Research Abstract
In the field of the historical study on the Mongol empire we can utilize such primary historical sources as stele inscriptions and documents, which are written in not only Chinese but also Persian, Mongolian, Tibetan, Uigur (Old Turkic) and other languages. This research project aims at the elucidation of the political and economic systems of the Mongol empire, especially dealing with those sources and the investigation of historic relics in addition to the compiled sources. Results by the investigators are summarized as below :
K. MORITA retrospects the history of the research on the stele inscriptions around Beijing belonging to the Mongol era, and presents an inventary catalog of those inscriptions. I IKEUCHI reconstructs genealogies and activities of several military commanders of the Mongol-Yuan army in the basin of Huang-he, mainly depending on their epitaphs. T. MATSUKAWA revises the edition of three Mongolian-Chinese bilingual decrees recently published in China, and provides Japanese translations and commentaries. J. NAKAMURA points out the historical importance of the Tibetan decrees of the Yuan period arid presents a comprehensive catalog of those decrees. D. MATSUI depicts clearly the aspects of the taxation and tax-collecting systems in Uiguristan (East Turkestan) under Mongol rule, depending on his new edition of the Uigur documents. N. UNO presents the quite new opinion to decide the oldest manuscript of Rashid al-Din's Jami al-Tavdrikh, through the interpretation of the marginal notes on the manuscript housed in the Parliamentary Library of Iran. H. MURAOKA reconstructs the influences of the descendants of Chinggis Khan on the Shan-shi region in detail, with the stele inscriptions existing in the region as well as the Chinese and Persian historical sources. K. MATSUDA makes clear the process to gather, and administrate the artisans and craftsmen under Mongol rule.