The political society in the european middle ages considered from the church
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
JINNO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90162825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKOSHI Koichi  University of Toyo, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20255194)
TONAMI Hiroshi  University of Kantogakuin, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20277924)
WATANABE Setsuo  University of Aoyamagakuin, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70036060)
OTSUKI Yasuhiro  University of Toyo Hitotsubashi, Faculty of Economy, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (70223873)
KAWAHARA Atsushi  University of Tokyo Metropolitan, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70186120)
立石 博高  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00137027)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKingship / European Middle Ages / Church / France / Germany / Byzantium / 政治 / 政治社会
Research Abstract
In this year, we have investigated the relation between church and lay power with the aid of the result which we have done last year. As a result of our investigation we have made clear the various aspects of the church and medieval society. For example, the great influence of church on lay powers such as kingship or towns is understood between the members. Anyway, we could make progress about the reseach in the history of the relation between church and political society in European middle ages.