| Project/Area Number |
12410099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAO Yuji Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70044857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Mitsuhiro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (10220964)
SUZUKI Shoji (HAGA Shoji) Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (30127120)
MIZOGUCHI Tunetoshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50144100)
KATO Kumiko Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (80252203)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | historic site / local history / monument / German local history / topography / fieldwork / Thai / American Revolution / ナショナリズム / アメリカ独立革命 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project of the 2000-2003 academic year was to pursuit the interdisciplinary possibility of comparative cultural history beyond the traditional divide among Japanese history, Asian history, and Western history as well as the disciplinary barrier between history and human geography. In historical studies, international comparative history and transnational history are current approaches these days. Particularly in family history, fruitful achievements are being produced based on the quantitative method of historical demography. On the other hand, local history and regional history are still within the traditional framework of national history though they are also prosperous nowadays working with the studies of monuments and the movements of preservation of historic sites and nature. Our project accordingly accentuated, as the present agenda, comparative examinations of the making process of local history, historical sites, and monuments in order to search the possibility of comparative history. The brilliant achievements of our project will be published from the University of Nagoya Press under the title of Comparative Cultural History of Documents and Memory soon. The report we presented is also a part of our achievements. On the basis of these achievements, we will continue more interdisciplinary research on modern family and localism with the help of scholars at home and abroad.