Study of political and social history for popular protests in Western modern states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
OKAZUMI Masahide  Univ. of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Foreign Studies, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90169102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Yumi  Univ. of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Foreign Studies, associate professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40285458)
NAKANO Hirobumi  Univ. of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Foreign Studies, associate professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10253030)
HISAKI Hisashi  Univ. of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Foreign Studies, associate professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50238292)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspopular protest / class / gender / community / modern states / discipline / the formation of order / citizenship / 民衆的抗議 / 共同化 / 民衆 / 抗議行動 / 農民運動 / 禁酒法 / 民衆政 / ユダヤ人 / スペイン:イギリス:アメリカ合衆国 / 社会史 / 政治史 / アメリカ / イギリス / スペイン
Research Abstract
This project aimed to analyze popular protests in western modern states from various perspectives. We discussed diverse popular protests and tried to review states and societies in 20^<th> century in this project.
In precedent studies of political and social history, the process that made "free and equal individual" was the premise of "modernization" generally, and barriers to this process were attempted to describe in the unique context of state or society concerned. While these studies pointed out social paradox as by-products of "modernization", reviews of the premise itself might insufficient. This project tried to review the premise and rethink the meaning of "modernization". As papers in this report showed, the relationships between the making of modern order by governments and the elite and the sense of traditional norms in popular protests were not only conflict, but governments / the elite and the people made a mistake in estimate of their behavior each other and caused "errors of composition". As a result, situations that both had not expect sometimes occurred. In fact, power structures were variable of disturbance for popular world as this world was a variable for power structures. When "event" caused, national powers couldn't manage it one-sidedly with their own rationality. We kept this points, renewal of publicness through interaction between the national structure and the popular world, and attempted to analyze various facet of popular protests.