| Project/Area Number |
12410104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Tadashi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20292732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONUKI Shizuo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (70169184)
IMAMURA Keiji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70011765)
UTAGAWA Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50107520)
ANZAI Masato The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (60114360)
SATO Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (50292743)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | subsistence / hunting, gathering / early agriculture / plant remains / East Asia / prehistory / 狩猟 / 採集 / 漁撈 / 水田 / 畠 / 畑 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, we investigated the details of the prehistoric subsistence in various places in East Asia by compiling mainly the plant remains from food gathering and agriculture, and conducting fieldwork on site locations in Japan, Korea and the Russian Far East. Researchers from Japan, China, Korea and Russia were invited to a series of conferences titled "Subsistence Form in East Asia", which was held three times, to discuss on the subsistence study. The main result of the research was obtained by collecting and analyzing the botanical remains from the early agricultural sites of Korea and Japan. It was made clear that while in Korea rice farming in flooded paddy fields and upland fanning are balanced, the former is predominant in Japan. The importance of food gathering in the prehistoric subsistence activities was proved by the plant remains of acorns, walnuts and chestnuts unearthed in various locations of East Asia, showing a noticeable regional variation. The reality of hunting activity in Northeast Asia was illustrated using an ethnoarchaeological method.