THE PREHISTORIC SUBSISTENCE ACTIVITY ON THE ISLAND OF MIYAKO, RYUKYU ISLANDS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionOKINAWA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Tomoko  OKINAWA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF REGIONAL AND GLOBAL, PROFESSOR, GENERALIZATION, ANALYSYSES OF ARCHEOLOGICAL SITES IN RYUUKYU ISLANDS AND ISLAND SOUTHEAST ASIA, 総合文化学部, 教授 (30320518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Naomi  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS, FACULTY OFT MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, ANALYSYSES OF SKELETAL MORPHOLOGY AND THE RYUKYU ISLANDERS, 医学部, 助教授 (30128053)
UEHARA Shizuka  OKINAWA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF REGIONAL AND GLOBAL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, ANALYSYSES OF ARCHEOLOGIGCAL ARTIFACTS IN RYUUKYU ISLANDS, 総合文化学部, 助教授 (40320519)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThe cultural sphere of southern Ryukyu / The island of Miyako / The features of stone concentration / Tridacna shell adzes / Tools made of SUIJI shell / The pit features / Shark tooth objects / Pottery / 砂丘遺跡 / 竪穴遺構 / シャコ貝製貝斧 / スイジ貝製利器 / 新石器時代後期 / 集積遺構 / 無土器時代 / スイジガイ製貝製品 / 蒸し焼き料理 / リュウキュウイノシシ / 貝珠 / 沖縄先島文化圏 / スイジカイ製貝製品 / 地炉 / ストーンボイル
Research Abstract
The excavation units of totally 12 by 4 m were set adjusting to the area excavated till the fourth term. This year's research reached Layer V. The feature of shell concentration was encountered in Layer IV, which has been interpreted as the sterile intermediate layer. There were Tridacna shell adzes, tools made of Chiragra spider conch (Lambis lambis) and bivalves and mammal bones were scarce.
More than fifty Tridacna shell adzes were collected with the various types of shape at Arafu Site including surface collection. Tridacna shell also produces several other types of tools along the variation of its subspecies, as like chisels, This site contains the considerable amount of flakes and debitage of several shell species. These shells are supposed to have been brought in the site at the end of manufacturing process, considering the wide range of shell utilization. Turbo argyrostomus and Trochus niloticus Tectus together occupies the 80% of total amount of shells and were though to have been the main concern of subsistence. Turbo argyrostomus shows the drilling on their shells. Uniformity and standardization were observed on the shape of perforation and the form of shaped -out lower parts of shell. These characteristics suggest other use of this shell than diet.
The research of this site is stilt ongoing. The characters of table corals and pit features still remain unresolved and require further investigations. The report of research from the first through fifth term is coming on July 2003.