| Project/Area Number |
12410107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIO Shin-ichiro (2002) Associate Professor, Department, 考古研究部, 助教授 (30190010)
設楽 博己 (2000-2001) 国立歴史民俗博物館, 考古研究部, 助教授 (70206093)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASHIMA Masaharu Associate Professor, Department of Museum Science, National Museum of Japanese History, 情報資料研究部, 助教授 (50164421)
SHITARA Hiromi Associate Professor, Department of Archaeology, National Museum of Japanese History, 考古研究部, 助教授 (70206093)
UENO Yoshifumi Assistant, Department of Archaeology, National Museum of Japanese History, 考古研究部, 助手 (90332121)
HARUNARI Hideji Professor, Department of Archaeology, National Museum of Japanese History, 考古研究部, 教授 (20032708)
SAHARA Makoto Director General, National Museum of Japanese History(-2001) (20000466)
藤尾 慎一郎 国立歴史民俗博物館, 考古研究部, 助教授 (30190010)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Ancient pictures in Japan / Paleolithic era / Jomon period / Yayoi period / Kofun period / 原子絵画 |
| Research Abstract |
One of the purposes of this research is about the complication of the pictures at ancient Japan since Paleolithic era to Kofun period. In order to do so, we made the card catalogues of each pictures. As a result, we collected about 1000 picture documents. The second purpose is about the fundamental study of Japanese ancient pictures. Thus we held a meeting for the study three times at our museum. Various studies such as a study of a regional picture, a study of a picture ofa specific kind, and a interpretation of a picture with the structural theory were held. In additilon, we had a meeting with the guest speakers who studied about Japanese medieval history and folklore. As a result, we improved so much the understanding about the meaning of the ancient Japanese pictures.