RESEARCH ON THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL MATERIALS WITH WRITTEN CHARACTERS IN THE ASUKA-NARA ERA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Yasutoshi  Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture, 調査第1課, CHIEF RESEARCHER (70270775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Kunihiko  ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF KASHIHARA, NARA PREFECTURE, THE MUSEUM, DIRECTOR (80271584)
HAYASHUBE Hitoshi  ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF KASHIHARA, NARA PREFECTURE, 調査第2課, CHIEF RESEARCHER (70250371)
HIROOKA Takanobu  ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF KASHIHARA, NARA PREFECTURE, 調査第2課, CHIEF RESEARCHER (00260373)
WADA Atsumu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULUTY OF EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF JAPANESE HISTORY, PROFESSOR (30025069)
THONO Haruyuki  NARA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE, PROFESSPR (80000496)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWooden Documents / The Asuka era / The Nara era / Archaeology / Earthenware with Ink Writing / 考古学 / 飛鳥京跡 / 橿原考古学研究所 / 飛鳥・奈良時代 / 墓誌 / 苑池 / 日本古代史 / 史料学 / 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所収蔵資料
Research Abstract
We researched on the archaeological materials with written characters, for example wooden documents and earthenware with ink writing, in the Asuka-Nara era. We especially made a re-examination and collection of the characters. In Nara prefecture, many wooden documents were recovered from the Asuka capital site, the Nara capital site, Todaiji temple etc. But they need to be taken pictures and deciphered with an infrared scanner, because they recovered a long time ago. So we took the pictures, researched with the scanner, and made new records of the wooden documents.
As a result of the research, we can present newly contribute for the study of Japanese history and archaeology.
By the excavation of garden pond remains at the Asuka capital site, Arcaeological Institute of Kashihara discovered wooden documents numbering 200 pieces. These wooden documents show us the shape, the writing form, and the characters style in the Asuka era. And we could understand how these wooden documents were used in the center of the Asuka palace. By researching in common with the staff of other institutions, we could construct a common understanding of wooden documents in the Asuka era.
We have published part of result as a prompt report, and we will publicize the other research results later on.