| Project/Area Number |
12410111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国語学
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
JINNOUCHI Masataka Kwansei Gakuin Univ., Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70154424)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANADA Shinji Osaka Univ. Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00099912)
TOMOSADA Kenji Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80101632)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Communication / age differences / Kansai dialect / regional differences / Kansai communication / language atlas / data base / regionalism / 方言談話 / 電子地図 / スタイル / 都市調査 / 世代表 |
| Research Abstract |
Interview researches were conducted in the six major cities (Osaka, Hiroshima, Kochi, Fukuoka and Tokyo) to reveal the effect of the Kansai dialect on the communication in the cities above. The number of informant interviewed were 1,275, almost even in cities, sex as well as age. The data gathered were all entried into the EXCEL to make data-base. One of the interesting results from the analysis of the data is that there is uniformity in acceptance of the Kansai dialect and the Kansai way of communicating among the five cities above (other than Osaka). That is, each city has a similar tendency that the younger the more willing to use them. Probably almost all over Japan, young people have a good feeling to the Kansai way of speaking because it can create the intimate atmosphere and the casual situation. Two reports were published with regard to this research. One is a collection of articles written by co-researchers, and the other is consist of a series of cross-tables made from raw data.