| Project/Area Number |
12410113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Yasuro NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (60193009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Kaneharu AICHI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70319177)
YAMAZAKI Makoto National Institute of Japanese Literature, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (70094696)
IANBA Nobumichi NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70135276)
CHIKAMOTO Kensuke TENRI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90278870)
KAWASAKI Tasuyoshi SHUJITSU UNIVERSITY, Professor, 人文科学部, 教授 (70281524)
伊藤 聡 茨城大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (90344829)
上川 通夫 愛知県立大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80264703)
松薗 斉 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40209549)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Medieval Temples / Shogyo (religious textes) (聖教) / Shinpuku-ji (真福寺) / Ninna-ji (仁和寺) / Shingon-Mitkyo / Noshin (能信) / Raiyu (頼瑜) / Division and Conflict in Medieval Ages / 顕密仏教 / 聖教 / 典籍古文書 / 唱導 / 説話 / 金沢文庫 / 目録 / 印信血脈 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to explore the world-view system in the culture formed by medieval Japanese society, based on remaining texts. To archive this aim, we are concerned with primarily groups of religious texts called Shogyo (聖教). Shogyo has been passed down and preserved at Kenmitsu-Buddist temple which was established in medieval Japan and where rich sources of materials remain. We have examined from 2001 to 2003, the Shogyo texts of Shinpuku-ji's Osu Archives, especially works of Raiyu-Chusyo-in who established the Shogyo of Shingi-Shingon School during the Kamakura period. The following two texts, one copied by Noshin the first and the other brought to the area Shinyu the second, are the core part of this Shogyo. After Two years of this research, we have finished one-third of the whole investigation. The following results have been produced of this stage;