| Project/Area Number |
12410115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Masami TAMAKI,Masami, 法文学部, 教授 (30101455)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGO Taro University of the Ryukyus, law and letters, assistant professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30253941)
KARIMATA Shigehisa University of the Ryukyus, law and letters, professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50224712)
AKAMINE Masanobu University of the Ryukyus, law and letters, professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40192893)
KUMADA Susumu Okinawa prefectual arts university, assistant professor, 附属研究所, 助教授 (30215024)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | ritual songs / Amami / Okinawa / data base / 映像・音声資料 / 『南島歌謡大成I沖縄篇上』 / 池野無風ノート / 『南島歌謡大成』 |
| Research Abstract |
Ryukyuan literature is mostly transmitted by oral. As Ryukyuan language is now in danger of disappearing, Ryukyuan literature faces similar or even more critical situation. Therefore, it is necessary to record and conserve them both effectively as soon as possible. Ritual songs in the islands of Okinawa and Amami, which encompass the majority of Ryukyuan, literature, are mostly played during performances, held in places meant for rituals. It is not only important to understand the meaning of the lyrics and performance aspect separately, but also the meaning created by them jointly within the ritual place. Initially I decided to record these performances with the best materials, such as digital video and digital tape were selected to ensure the plausibility of conservation and classification for future generation.Subsequently, we classified lyrics documented or not, and then I created a data base.This data base, now allows anyone to visualize the geographical distribution of ritual songs as well as understand their way of transmission. The vocabulary of selected lyrics was included in a word index with the purpose of creating a Ryukyuan songs words dictionary in the future. The difference between dialects is large therefore the word's place of origin is made accessible. At last, from now on we are able to access lyrics yocabulary from different localities and link it to one common etymology.