A STUDY OF SINOLOGICAL MATERIALS KEPT IN SOUTH EUROPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Tokio  INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN HUMANITIES, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60150249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIURA Susumu  INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN HUMANITIES, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (80293950)
UJIOKA Masashi  FACULTY OF ARTS, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, 人文学部, 講師 (60303484)
UENO Ryuzo  FACULTY OF LETTERS, RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助教授 (80213388)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChinese literature / South Europe / theater / Binshanji / Sangley / 中国文化 / 氷山記 / マニラ / 俗文学
Research Abstract
The principal aim of this research project was to explore as far as possible sinological materials kept in the libraries and archives of South Europe and to offer them to scholars in the form of catalogue or edited texts. To describe in detail, if circumstances permit, how these materials came to Europe was also a part of the project.
Among the countries of South Europe, Italy is the richest in Chinese materials. In Italy, besides Vatican Library, many large and small libraries including national libraries in Rome, Florence and Naples hold more or less Chinese materials. It was fortunate enough to finish the preliminary investigation for the cataloguing of old Chinese books kept in Italian public libraries within the period of this project. The result of this work will be published in some years as a Union Catalogue. As for some of the most important texts, we established an edited text from the original by a careful research on the spot. One of such examples is a Ming dynasty theatrical text Bingshaji which is now preserved in Laurenziana Library in Florence. We also compiled a list of the pamphlets of Cantonese ballads which are held in the National cetral library in Rome.
It is a well known fact that two Iberian countries (Spain and Portugal) were the first bearer of Chinese books to Europe. Still we can find only a very limited number of them in El Escorial and in the National library in Madrid. On the other hand, manuscript dictionaries and grammars of the language Sangley (a kind of Chinese Minnan dialect spoken in Manila) exist in abundance among the catholic archival materials and we could get an outline information about them through this research project.