Grammar and Knowledge ---Basic Studies on the Interfaces for German Grammar and cognitive knowledge.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Yoshinori  Tokyo Metropolitan University, German Department, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90111351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Yasuhito  Tokyo Metropolitan University, German Department, Associate-Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30199468)
OGINO Kurahei  Tokyo Metropolitan University, German Department, Associate-Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00134429)
OKAMOTO Junji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, German Department, Associate-Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80169151)
FUSHIMI Kojiro  Ibaraki University, Department of Communication Studies, Professor, 人文学部・コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (80125799)
KODA Kaoru  The Univesity of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30126776)
重藤 実  東京大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 助教授 (80126078)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscognitive linguistics / modern German / knowledge of grammar / middle high German / discourse analysis / generative grammar / corpus linguistics / Text analysis / ドイツ語 / 認知文法
Research Abstract
With the aid of this scientific research grant, we were able to carry out an extensive research aiming at finding conditions on the interface between grammar and cognitive knowledge. The research team comprises two groups : one engaging in linguistic theories (Fushimi, Hosaka, Ishida, Nakagawa) and the other in knowledge-based investigation (Fukumoto, Ogino, Koda, Okamoto, Shigeto). The first group extended their grammatical framework into the integration of cognitive knowledge, while the latter clarified various factors for the grammatical theory. Our investigation led us to believe that there are at least three ways to capture the interface between grammatical theory and cognitive knowledge ; (1)formal grammatical theory such as generative grammar should offer appropriate slots for cognitive knowledge, which was so far regarded as "exception", (2)corpus-oriented data can best be utilized in an appropriate mashine-readable format, i.e. XML ; (3) cognitive knowlege should be made explicit from various perspectives, such as historical studies of language, cultural aspects of language, interpretation of literal works, etc. Hosaka's and Fushimi's contribution in generative grammar falls within (1) ; Ishida's attempt shows parsing possibility in terms of XML in the field of (2) ; Okamoto's papers are concerned with the interface between regularity and irregularity in treating particle-verbs from the viewpoint of (3), to name just a few. Apart from individual investigation, we hosted two lectures ; Professor G.Grewendorf (University of Frankfurt) on "Binding" in 2002 and U.Sauerland (MIT) on "Agreement Licensing" in 2003. Papers by the members of this project were published in many periodicals of academic societies, not to mention read at equally many conferences. Nakagawa, Ogino, Fukumoto and Okamoto were able to collect research materials in various parts of Germany.