| Project/Area Number |
12410126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
WASHIO Ryuichi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 教授 (90167099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGA Nobuhiro University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Assistant Professor, 現代語現代文化学系, 助教授 (20185705)
ITO Makoto University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Assistant Professor, 現代語現代文化学系, 助教授 (60168375)
YAMADA Hiroshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Assistant Professor, 現代語現代文化学系, 助教授 (10200734)
YOSHIHITO Sasaki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Assistant Professor, 現代語現代文化学系, 助教授 (40250998)
OYA Toshiaki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Assistant Professor, 現代語現代文化学系, 助教授 (60213881)
黒田 享 筑波大学, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (00292491)
中本 武志 筑波大学, 現代語・現代文化学系, 講師 (10292492)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Resultative Construction / Auxiliary Selection / Old and Modern Japanese / idiomatic Ex cessions / French / Germanic / Mongolian and Korean / Chinese Dialects / 描写構文 / Particle構文 / 日独慣用句 / 古高ドイツ語・現代ドイツ語 / 寧波語・福州語・厦門語・衡陽語 / 再帰代名詞 / ドイツ語 / ノルウェー語 / イディッシュ語 / 非対格仮説 / one's way構文 / ロマンス語使役構文 / フランス語疑問詞ou / 分離動詞 / 中国寧波方言 |
| Research Abstract |
Research during the, first three years of the present project has produced some unexpected results. Of particular importance is the following discovery, by the Project Leader. The perfect auxiliaries in Old Japanese, -tu and -nu, display a close distributional correspondence to the European auxiliaries HAVE and BE, particularly to hebben and zijn in Dutch, not only in the core cases where -tu/ hebben appear with transitives/ unergatives and -nu/ zijn with passives/ unaccusatives, but also in the following exceptional cases : Dutch is known to have a few transitive verbs, such as FORGET and PASS, which exceptionally select zijn ; Old Japanese also has a small class of exceptional transitives, among which are the verbs meaning FORGET and PASS. Since this is thought not likely to be accidental, the reasonable conclusions are that -tu/-nu selection and hebben/zijn selection are essentially the same phenomenon, and it is by the very nature of this phenomenon that verbs like FORGET are favored as exceptions aver many other transitive verbs. Auxiliary selection is therefore a phenomenon not confined to European languages -a conclusion which throws fresh light upon some important issues in the theory of auxiliary selection. The Project Leader has already published two articles on this subject in refereed journals in Japan and Korea (JOURNAL of THE APANESE GRAMMAR SOCIETY and LANGUAGE RESEARCH). ; the most comprehensive discussion of this subject and some other related matters are presented in a long paper which is to appear in JOURNAL of EAST ASIAN LINGUISTICS (U.S.A.) The Project Leader and the investigators corroborated on various issues in lexical semantics and produced some substantial results, including "Same Typological Implications of Mongolian Resultatives," ENGLISH LINGUISTICS 19, pp.366-391 (by the Project Leader) and "Reflexives and resultatives : some differences between English and German," LINGUISTICS 40/5, pp.961-986 (by Toshiaki OYA)