A Comparative Linguistic Study of Hieroglyphic Luvian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (90183699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Terumasa  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40122379)
IEMOTO Taro  Kyoto University, Center for Student Exchange, Associate Professor, 助教授 (60222832)
松本 克己  筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCuneiform Luvian / Hittite / Hieroglyphic Luvian / Lycian / rhotacism / accent / comparative method / mora / 弱化 / アナトリア諸語 / 印欧諸語 / 碑文 / 対応 / 楔形文字 / 印欧祖語 / 再建 / アナトリア祖語
Research Abstract
The Indo-European languages used in ancient Anatolia represented by Hittite, Cuneiform Luvian, Hieroglyphic Luvian, Lycian, etc., preserve a lot of archaic linguistic features which probably go back to Proto-Indo-European. Hieroglyphic Luvian shows an interesting phenomenon so called "rhotacism", where t altemates with r. In this study forms having this r have been collected and analyzed in connection with their corresponding forms in other Anatolian languages and ancient Indo-European languages from a viewpoint of comparative linguistics. As a result it has become clear that there are two cases where rhotacism occurred. One case is observed after accented long vowels ; e.g., Hieroglyphic Luvian a-a+ra/i, Cuneiform Luvian a-ta ‘made', Lycian adi/edi, ade/ed<^*ioe-ti<ieh_1-ti. The other case is observed between unaccented short vowels ; e.g., Hieroglyphic Luvian tu-pi-ti, tu-pi-ri+i "strike"', Cuneiform Luvian du-u-pi-ti, Lycian tubidi<^*-di<'-ie-ti. These two cases, unrelated to each other as they seem at first sight, can be collapsed into a single rule, by which stop consonants became lenited after an unaccented mora. This study demonstrated that even information on prosodic features such as an accent can be obtained by applying a comparative method to dead languages where no prosodic information is available from written documents.