Study of Interface between Constraints in Linguistic Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University and College
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAUCHI Taisuke  Kobe Shoin Women's University and College, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40164545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kenjiro  Kobe Shoin Women's University and College, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40263636)
GUNJI Takao  Kobe Shoin Women's University and College, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10158892)
EMONDS Joseph  Kobe Shoin Women's University and College, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60330429)
SPAELTI Philip  Kobe Shoin Women's University and College, Graduate School of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 講師 (60309440)
MATSUI Michinao  Kobe Shoin Women's University and College, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00273714)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsconstraint / interface / quantification / language acquisition / corpus / optimality / language variation / logical form / インターフェイス
Research Abstract
Research on constraints in language emerged in the 1960's in the form of the study of constraints on syntactic structure and operations, with the syntactic structure of English as its main target. The study has subsequently grown both in its breadth of scope and depth of understanding to capture universal aspects of linguistic constraints and the roles played by those constraints in the specific phenomena in a wide range of particular languages.
While linguistic theory focusing on constraints on language has been generally conceived as attempts to shed light on the relation between language and mind(intention and conceptual structure) through the study of syntax, semantics and the areas in which they interact, the fields of phonetics and phonology have also yielded specific proposals as to the interface relations between language and performance systems comprising articulatory and perceptual components. The studies have been jointly connected to the development in the researches on lang … More uage acquisition, and language variation covering various languages and dialects.
The studies in quest of universal constraints have generally been conducted in such individual modules as syntax, semantics and phonology, with relatively little interest in their interactions at the interface. In contrast, the main focus of the present study lies at the interface: It seeks to cope with various problems in language as empirical problems in which modules of linguistic theory interact with each other.
As a case in point, some linguistic forms which are thought to involve violations of syntactic constraints and accordingly are expected to be non-existent in the actual linguistic performance are nevertheless heard as actual utterances in conversations. We consider these cases as those in which various modules of language interact. Our attempt was to collect such linguistic examples from the corpus, conduct experiments to elucidate the mental reality of linguistic constraints, and thus investigate the interaction relations between constraints in the syntactic and semantic modules and various factors in linguistic performance. Less