| Project/Area Number |
12410131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUZAWA Kiyoshi (2003) Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80136697)
金原 理 (2000-2002) 熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (10039977)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ALAN Rosen 熊本大学, 教育学部, 外国人教師
SATOMI Shigemi Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90170802)
NISHIKAWA Morio Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30040489)
金原 理 九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10039977)
ROSEN Alan Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Foreign Teacher
ROSEN Alan 熊本大学, 教育学部, 外国人教師
福澤 清 (福沢 清) 熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (80136697)
アラン ローゼン 熊本大学, 教育学部, 外国人教師
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Saint Cuthbert (Durham) / Dublin, Ireland / Toyama University (Hearn Library) / Yaidu, Shizuoka Prefecture / Basil Hall Chamberlain / セント カスバート(ダラム) / パレット文庫 / セント・カスバート校 / レフカダ / 小泉 清 / ダブリン / ハーン / シンシナテイ / ニューオリンズ / クレオール / ゴンボ・ゼーブ / チタ / ラフカディオ・ハーン / 小泉節 / ハーバート・スペンサー / 松江 / 熊本 / 第五高等学校 / 博物志 / 滝沢馬琴 |
| Research Abstract |
The grant enabled the following research activities in Comparative Cultural Studies on Lafcadio Hearn : Symposium at the 40th annual nation-wide conference of the Society for the History of English Studies in Japan, October 4, 2003. Co-ordinator--Mono Nishikawa 1. <Hearn and Walter Dening>by Alan Rosen 2.<The Hearn Monument at Kumamoto University>by Shigemi Satomi 3.<Hearn as Teacher>by Kiyoshi Fukuzawa Kumamoto University Library Exhibit and Lecture Series on Lafcadio Hearn 1.Lecture, <Hearn・s Last Days>by Alan Rosen. September 27, 2002 2.Lecture, <Hearn as Journalist>by Shigemi Satomi. October 17, 2003. 3.Lecture, <Hearn and Cross-cultural Understanding>by Kiyoshi Fukuzawa. October 24, 2003. Essays in Kumamoto University Library Publication, <To Ko Gen,> No.38, March 2004. 1.<The Hearn Exhibit at Kumamoto University>by Morio Nishikawa 2.<What Is Hearn's Masterpiece?>by Alan Rosen Hearn Workshop in Cincinnati, Ohio, July and August 2000. 1.Public Lecture, <Hearn and Dreams>by Alan Rosen, at Cincinnati Public Library 2.Visits to Tulane University, New Orleans, to gather Hearn materials. Other Research Visits : 1.Dublin, Ireland, and Durham, England, by Kiyoshi Fukuzawa. 2.Yaizu, Japan, by Tadashi Kimpara. 3.University of Virginia, and Columbia University, by Alan Rosen.