Environment and Literature : Theoretical and Historical Research on American and Japanese Nature Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NODA Kenichi  Rikkyo University, College of Tourism, Professor, 観光学部, 教授 (60145969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKI Masami  Toyohashi University of Technology, Language Center, Assistant Professor, 語学センター, 講師 (50303699)
YAMAZATO Katunori  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (80101450)
TAKADA Kenichi  Aoyamagakuin University, English Department, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20008048)
IKUTA Shogo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80060234)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNature Writing / Natural History / Nature / Environment / Epistemology / 環境 / 認識論 / ロマン主義
Research Abstract
Shared subject :
We have conducted joint research on the historical development of literary discourse on nature and the environment ; starting from its origins in writings on natural history and tracing it to its modem development into what is currently known as "nature writing" and "environmental literature." In particular our research has included the following areas of attention :
1. In order to assess the validity of the assumption that the literary discourse on nature proceeded from origins in natural history writing to the emergence of contemporary nature writing, we examined its historical development by focusing on the various aspects of ; forms of description, the idea of gene, changes in the objects described, and changes in epistemological or aesthetic human responses to the natural world.
2. We examined historical and conceptual shifts from the Romantic ideas about nature held in the 19th century to the Eccentric ideas of the 20th century.
3. The subjects the scholars took up i … More ncluded the stylistic problems involved in natural history essays, the relationship between children and their natural surroundings, the issues of bioregionalism and sense of place, the difference between Japanese ideas about "satoyama" and those of Euro-American pastoralism, and the deep connectedness between soundscape and language.
4. We examined various theoretical and historical approaches in order to reveal the differences between natural history writing and nature writing and thereby to argue that the 20th century and after may be considered the "age of nature writing."
Presentation method :
The participants presented papers at the International Symposium on Literature and Environment at the University of Nevada, Reno, held in August 2002.
What to do after this project :
1. Establish and support, within Japanese literary studies, the genre known as "nature writing" or "environmental literature," as well as the critics theory called "ecocriticism".
2. Re-organize modem Japanese literary history so as to take account of the existence and influence of environmental literature and nature writing Less