The Present and the Future of the Asian Legal Culture in Contrast with Modern European Legal Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12420001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiromichi  Hokkaido University ; School of Law ; Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00093188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Katsuhiko  Nagasaki Prefectural University ; Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90281774)
YASUDA Nobuyuki  Nagoya University ; Graduate School of International Development ; Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00242884)
SUZUKI Keifu  Sapporo Gakuin University ; Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50047908)
SUZUKI Ken  Hokkaido University ; School of Law ; Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80226505)
KOKUBUN Noriko  Aichi Prefectural University ; Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40259312)
中村 睦男  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30000665)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEast Asia / Common Law / Globalism / Regional / Economic Law / China / Korea / Taiwan / 東アジア文化 / 東アジア市場 / 東アジア共通法 / FTA / 法哲学 / 比較法 / 中国都市部 / 市民的政治文化 / 法文化 / 市民運動 / 在外韓国人 / 成年後見制度 / 主権国家 / 「人治」から「法治」へ / 官僚主導型法体制 / 経済開発体制 / 東アジア的近代 / 「近代」の克服 / 21世紀東アジア法哲学 / 法文化の多様性 / 東アジア法
Research Abstract
We have reached a conclusion that "the possibility (or impossibility) of a common East Asian Law" would provide us with the best approach to the current legal situation of East Asian from the perspective of modem jurisprudence. Through discussions at several international workshops and symposiums, this has become the proposition we, the participants in this project from various countries, share in common. This perspective of East Asian common law contains : first, a comparative historical point of view based on history of law and of philosophy of law ; second, a comparative cultural point of view on the difference between East Asia and West Europe concerning the current state of law ; and third ,a rough road map for East Asia in future to get a regional common law following the example of EU.
At the inception of the project we have organized just Japanese and Korean scholars. But in the past three years we succeeded in establishing a soild netowrk of jurists of various uninversities in Japan, Korea, China, and Taiwan including the University of Peking, Shanghai, Taiwan, and so on. Particularly in the final year of the project, we further developed the network to contain not only scholars but also lawyers and other legal professionals in economic law (such as several leaders of the Korean Fair Trade Commission) and held a series of international conferences in Shanghai, Soul, and Sapporo to integrate scholarly and practical viewpoints.
In sum by focusing on "the search for East Asian common law in the age of globalism", we have successfully established a foundation for the future cooperation among jurists and law professionals from various countries and for the further development of this project.