Study en Professor Santaro Okamatsu as a scholar and as a policy proposer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12420003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASAKO Hiroshi  Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90247198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYAMA Teruaki  Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30063762)
KOBAYASHI Hideo  Waseda University, Gradate School of Aisian Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (80052546)
URAKAWA Michitaro  Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90063792)
OKAMOTO Makiko  Waseda University, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Research Fellow, 特別研究員(PD) (30298111)
CHAN-IN Chiang  Waseda University, Institute of Current affairs, Lecturer, 現代中国綜合研究所, 講師 (10308249)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOkamatsu / Yokoku / Santaro / Taiwan / civil law / South Manchurian Railroad / Kyoto Imperial University / Legislation Committee / 南満州鉄道
Research Abstract
We arranged and cataloged books and documents presented from the Library of the Okamatsus, including 182 documents of Okamatsu Yokoku, 799 letters, 580 documents on Santaro's study abroad, 86 commodity catalog at Germany, 114 notes, 426 documents of Universities, 183 legal opinions, 2,336 manuscripts, 1,967 documents and archives of Taiwan, 347 documents and archives of the South Manchurian Railroad Company, 11 documents of the Colonial Committee, 93 documents of legislation, 1216 funeral documents and others. In September, 2002, we visited the High Court, district courts and the Judicial Research and Training Institute in Taiwan, with the intention of researching on their court records under Japanese colonial rule. We could confirm that various kinds of court records including files of civil and criminal judgment documents were kept in their record stacks or libraries. We think we must take effective measures to keep these court records, because they were not in good state of preservation. For the sake of future study, we believe it to be our responsibility to preserve these court records for our descendants. We will cooperate and assist with Professor Wang Tay-sheng of Taiwan National University who converts court records of the District Court of Taichung into digital records. And we will undertake cataloging the court records under Japanese Colonial Rule. Furthermore, we will with the cooperation of the Judicial Yuan of ROC make a suggestion to take effective measures to keep and open to public these court records in Taiwan.