Project/Area Number |
12420005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Yukio Shimane University, Faculty Of Law And Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30135892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMURA Katsuyoshi Kokugakuin University, Faculty Of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (60213394)
EJIMA Akiko Meiji University, Junior College, Associate Professor, 短期大学, 助教授 (40248985)
KURAMOCHI Kouji Nagoya Economics University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00153370)
SAKAKIBARA Hidenori Nagoya Economics University, Faculty Of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00196065)
KOMATSU Hiroshi Mie Junior College, Department Of Law And Ecomomics, Associate Professor, 法経科, 助教授 (40234877)
元山 健 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (80116285)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Constitutional Reform / British Constitution / Devolution / Human Rights Act / Reform of Parliament / Reform of Monarchy / Electoral Reform / Administrative Reform / ニュー・レイバー / 議会改革 / 司法改革 / 入権法 |
Research Abstract |
Through this research we intended to study comprehensively the "Constitutional Reform" by the Blair Government of New Labour in UK which had appeared by the general election in 1997, with viewing the 21st century deployment of the modern constitutionalism and studying the philosophy of the "Third Way" of New Labour. We have got a big result by this three-year research. Although this research was joint research by 14 researchers from which an affiliation endowed institution differs, it was able to clarify each research assignment subject and was able to carry them out as one synthetic research by close cooperation of them and especially cooperation of a research representative and other research organizers. We had joint meetings to study and exchange information at every time of national academic meetings in spring and autumn. We had three-day camp study meeting every August, to check the progress of each research and to exchange information. And three persons were dispatched to Britain every year for researching and gathering information of the sistuation of the "Constitutional Reform", and we had chances to exchange with staffs in charge of governmental organizations, political parties, think tanks and so on. The productions of this research were twelve books, twenty-five academic articles and eleven academic reports. Concentration of the result about each research task is summarized in this report.. The big result of this research would be in having caught the British constitutional reform which is advancing simultaneously, with the way of comparative constitution study in the view of the 21st century-deployment of modern constitutionalism, and many researchers having been united and studied this synthetically. Moreover, the respectively big results were induced about each field of constitutional reform.