judicial review in judicial reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12420006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIKI Hisao  MEIJO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (10046964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMURA Osamu  SENSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (10103409)
HATAJIRI Tsuyoshi  JOSAI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80172914)
TONAMI Koji  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (00155540)
INOUE Noriyuki  KOBE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (70203247)
KUDO Taturou  CHUO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (10146996)
青柳 幸一  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50150941)
根森 健  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00156168)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsjudicial review / the Federal Constitutional Court of Germany / the fundamental human rights / constitutional cultures / judges of constitutional courts / consciousnesses of the constitution / law of Constitutional Procedure / the European Court of Justice / 憲法裁判所 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ:スペイン:オーストリア:韓国:中華民国 / 基本的人権の保障 / 憲法裁判官 / 憲法 / 憲法の現実化 / 憲法裁判制 / ドイツ連邦憲法裁判所 / 比較憲法 / 憲法裁判
Research Abstract
In order to activate the judicial review in Japan, we have made a comparative study of judicial review in several countries, especially that of the Federal Constitutional Court of Germany, and have the following conclusions.
(1) The German Constitutional Court, which is the archetype of the modern constitutional court systems, actively fulfills its functions to protect the fundamental human rights and to maintain the constitutional order. It shows its originality with respect to both substantive laws and procedures, and people constantly have high trust in it.
(2) In countries with a constitutional court system after the German model, there are some differences in the concrete procedures, powers and functions according to their constitutional cultures.
(3) The judges of constitutional courts have stronger and clearer consciousnesses of the constitution, politics and their own personality than other judges.
(4) In Europe three branches of the court system, i.e. an ordinary judicial court, a constitutional court and the European Court of Justice, respectively play their roles to protect the fundamental human rights effectively.
(5) Whether or not we set up an independent constitutional court in Japan, we are much in need of a special law of Constitutional Procedure in order to make our judicial review active.