| Project/Area Number |
12420007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International law
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
DOGAUCHI Masato The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70114577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKANO Yuko The Kanshai Gakuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60224044)
SANO Hiroshi The Okayama University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40135281)
AOKI Kiyoshi The Nanzan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80159277)
NISHITANI Yuko The Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (30301047)
ODA Yukiko The Hokkai Gakuen University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (90204213)
佐藤 やよひ 甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (00235409)
奥田 安弘 北海道大学, 法学部, 教授 (20135776)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Private International Law / family registration / international family law / marriage / birth / adoption / Divorce / Death / 戸籍 / 国際家族法 / 人工生殖 / 親子関係の成立 / 準拠法 / 氏 / 国籍 |
| Research Abstract |
We made a research on the international family law matters dealt with in the Family Registration System in Japan from the viewpoint of private international law theory. Our main objective has been to present a total view of the international family law matters through in-depth analysis of practices of the Family Registration Office. Our on-going research process has been published on the website (http://www.j.u-tokyo.ac.jp/dogauchi/shougaikoseki/) in order to make it possible for the outside researchers to criticize our draft papers. The final product of our research is the Restatement of the International Family Registration Law. This consists of three parts : Present Practice Proposed Rule, in necessary; and Explanation. This method has been adopted by the American Law Institute in analyzing the practice and proposing new directions. This method makes it possible to send our analysis and conclusions clearly to the relevant governmental agencies and academic societies. The Restatement consists of ten chapters: (1) General Rules; (2) Birth; (3) Adaptation; (4) Adoption; (5) Marriage; (6) Divorce; (7) Parental Authority; (8) Death; (9) Surname; (10) Natinality.